Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website.

The PowerWise website uses cookies, cookies are useful because they allow our websites to recognise your device.


 

What are Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website.

Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.

The PowerWise website uses cookies because they enable us to:

  • Ensure our website is working correctly
  • Offer you a customised web service
  • Continually improve our website for you

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personal information

You can find more information about cookies at:

www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu

For a useful video about cookies, please view this helpful online guide from Google.
(ICC UK Cookie guide, April 2012)

back to top


 

Managing Cookies

If you want to remove any cookies already set, you can do so from your browser. You can find out how to do this by going to the help menu in your browser. Some of the more common browser details are set out below. Further information can be found on your browser's site:

Internet Explorer
  1. Select Tools
  2. Select Internet Options
  3. Select the Privacy tab and choose Advanced Options button
  4. Check the Override Automatic Cookie Handling tick box
  5. Disable the First Party cookies by choosing the Block option
  6. Disable the Third Party cookies by choosing the Block option
  7. Uncheck the option to "Always allow session cookies"
  8. Click on OK to confirm changes

Follow this link for further information on Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox
  1. Select the "Firefox" menu
  2. Select "Options"
  3. Select the "Privacy" tab
  4. Under "History", select "Use custom settings for history" from the dropdown list
  5. Uncheck the option "Accept cookies from sites"
  6. Click on OK to confirm the changes
Google Chrome
  1. Open the Tools menu by clicking on the Wrench icon
  2. Select "Options"
  3. Select "Under the Bonnet"
  4. Select "Content settings"
  5. Select "Block sites from setting any date"
Apple Safari
  1. Open the Safari menu by clicking on the Gear icon
  2. Select "Preferences"
  3. Select the "Privacy" tab
  4. Select the option "Always" for the setting "Block cookies"
  5. Close the dialog box to confirm the changes

back to top


 

How we use Cookies

Different categories of cookies are used for different purposes on our sites. The cookies we use are listed below and follow the four cookie categories proposed by the International Chamber of Commerce. Note, that some cookies could be listed under multiple categories, this is normal.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for like the Online Energy Service or online Quote & Apply process cannot be provided. The cookies used are:

NAME COOKIE PURPOSE MORE INFORMATION
Session ID ASPSESSIONID<SessionID> This cookie contains the user's session ID and the cookie will expire at the end of the session (when you close your browser). This cookie does not store personal data about you. This cookie allows ScottishPower to provide a consistent and accurate service to you. Its purpose is to distinguish you from other users currently viewing the website.

 

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our websites, for instance which pages all visitors go to most often, and if you get any error messages from our web sites. The cookies listed don't collect information that identifies you and all information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. The cookies used are:

NAME COOKIE PURPOSE MORE INFORMATION
Google (Analytics) _utma Allows us to measure how many unique visitors to our sites. This cookie is stored for 2 years on your computer when first set. This allows us to measure the volume of returning users. We do not store any personally identifiable information in this cookie. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. The information is used to enhance the site and ensure the journey you take through our sites are optimised to continually improve our sites.
Google (Analytics) _utmb Used in conjunction with __utmc. This cookie allows us to measure "user sessions" (See Session ID cookies) – i.e. visits to our sites. This cookie is stored for 30 minutes after your visit, or after 30 minutes of inactivity. We do not store any personally identifiable information in this cookie. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. The information is used to enhance the site and ensure the journey you take through our sites are optimised to continually improve our sites.
Google (Analytics) _utmc Currently not used. Historically this cookie was used in conjunction with __utmb. This cookie allowed us to measure "user sessions" (See Session ID cookies) – i.e. visits to our sites. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. The information is used to enhance the site and ensure the journey you take through our sites are optimised to continually improve our sites.
Google (Analytics) _utmz This cookie stores how you were referred to our site. This may have been a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a ScottishPower campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to measure search engine traffic, the results of ad campaigns and how page navigation is used within our site. This cookie is stored for 6 months after your visit so we can measure the volume of returning users from each source. We do not store any personally identifiable information in this cookie. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. The information is used to enhance the site and ensure the journey you take through our sites are optimised to continually improve our sites.

 

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make from page to page and provide enhanced, more personal features. In order to make sure we can still do this without interrupting your journey we need to use cookies to do this. The cookies used are:

NAME COOKIE PURPOSE MORE INFORMATION
Session ID ASPSESSIONID<SessionID> This cookie contains the user's session ID and the cookie will expire at the end of the session (when you close your browser). This cookie does not store personal data about you. We use session id's to remember your settings during and between any visits to our pages. This cookie does not store personal data about you.
JW Player jwplayer.volume This cookie is used to remember the user's volume setting on embedded YouTube videos. This cookie does not store personal data about you. We use this cookie to remember your settings during and between any visits to our pages. This cookie does not store personal data about you.
Cookie Consent cc_cookie_accept This cookie is used to remember your preference on the use of cookies on this site. This cookie does not store personal data about you. This cookie does not store personal data about you.
Multi-language lang This cookie is used to remember your language preference this site. This cookie does not store personal data about you. This cookie does not store personal data about you.

back to top


 

Useful Information

There are many online resources which will help you understand and make informed decisions about your cookie usage. We would recommend the following resources:

New regulations on cookies

New EU regulations affecting the use of cookies on UK sites recently came into force and the Information Commissioner's Office has issued guidance explaining the new cookie requirements.

Find out more at www.ico.gov.uk

back to top